Skip to content
TownbriefBerkshire County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Berkshire County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Hancock Road Tops Williamstown Sales as Prices Span Wide Range

Williamstown recorded 17 property transfers between Sept. 18 and Oct. 17, but only six carried a sale price so far, ranging from $19,075 to $400,000 with a median of $64,000. The period's top sale was 701 Hancock Rd at $400,000, sold by Stephen N. Pagnotta and Jean M. Culver to Adams Community Bank.

Email Text Facebook X

WILLIAMSTOWN -- Seventeen property transfers were recorded in Williamstown with the Northern Berkshire Registry of Deeds between Sept. 18 and Oct. 17, but only six carried a sale price so far, ranging from $19,075 to $400,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The registry recorded 17 transfers in the period, a count that on its own reflects a typical level of recording activity for Williamstown. Of those, six listed a sale price, with figures ranging from $19,075 to $400,000 and a median of $64,000. The remaining 11 transfers show no price yet, consistent with the registry's typical lag in posting consideration amounts, which commonly appear within about a week of recording. Because fewer than half the period's transfers have priced data available, broader conclusions about market direction should be treated cautiously.

TOP SALES

The period's highest recorded sale was 701 Hancock Rd, which sold for $400,000. The sellers were Stephen N. Pagnotta and Jean M. Culver; the buyer was Adams Community Bank.

The second-highest was 2159 Hancock Rd, at $100,000. Sellers Jodi C. Barbeau and Scott A. Barbeau sold the property to TD Bank NA.

At 1441 Cold Spring Rd, the recorded price was $68,000. Barbara J. Keyes was the seller; the buyers were Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems Inc. and Rocket Mortgage LLC.

37 Charles St recorded a sale price of $60,000. Debra J. Nawazelski was the seller; no buyer name was listed in the deed data.

128 White Oaks Rd sold for $25,000. Sellers Sherri Thompson and Frederick G. Thompson III transferred the property to Greylock Federal Credit Union.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

Hancock Road accounted for two of the six priced sales this period, at 701 Hancock Rd ($400,000) and 2159 Hancock Rd ($100,000), together making up half the priced transactions. Cole Avenue had two separate deed instruments recorded for the same address, 53 Cole Ave, both listing Michael L. Heslip as seller; neither has a price available yet. Sycamore Drive similarly logged two instruments for 7 Sycamore Dr, both naming Noah Smalls and Shawnette J. Smalls as buyers, with no price yet recorded. All six priced sales in the period fell well under $500,000, with none approaching that threshold or higher.

MARKET NOTES

Four of the six priced transactions listed a bank or credit union as the buyer: Adams Community Bank, TD Bank NA, Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems Inc. paired with Rocket Mortgage LLC, and Greylock Federal Credit Union. Several other transfers in the period involved trusts or estates rather than conventional buyer-seller transactions, including the Thomas P. Williams Living Trust at 239 Sweet Farm Rd, the Rose Marie Maynard estate at 38 Mountain View Dr, and the Scarafoni Associates Nominee Trust, which acquired 24 Moorland St for $19,075. Bed, bath and square-footage figures were not available for any property in this period's deed data, so no property-type or per-square-foot comparisons can be made. Eleven of the 17 recorded transfers, nearly two-thirds, have no price yet, a larger share without pricing than is typical for a single reporting window and a pattern worth watching as later price data arrives.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 18877 Simonds Rd Mtg Bk 1918 Pg 267Velocity Commercial Capital LLC; New Day Commercial CapitalU S Bank Trust Co National Association Tr.Not yet available
Sep 187 Sycamore Dr Mtg Bk 1827 Pg 908Smalls Noah; Smalls Shawnette JNot yet available
Sep 187 Sycamore Dr Agr Bk 1827 Pg 913Smalls Noah; Smalls Shawnette JNot yet available
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 212159 Hancock RdBarbeau Jodi C; Barbeau Scott ATd Bank Na$100,000
Sep 2124 Moorland StWare Robert CScarafoni Associates Nominee Trust$19,075
Sep 21239 Sweet Farm Rd Deed Bk 1811 Pg 981Williams Thomas P Tr.; Thomas P Williams Living TrustNot yet available
Sep 22701 Hancock RdPagnotta Stephen N; Culver Jean MAdams Community Bank$400,000
Sep 221441 Cold Spring RdKeyes Barbara JMortgage Electronic Registration Systems Inc; Rocket Mortgage LLC$68,000
Sep 2237 Charles StNawazelski Debra J$60,000
Sep 22128 White Oaks RdThompson Sherri; Thompson Frederick G IIIGreylock Federal Credit Union$25,000
Sep 22163 N Hoosac Rd Mtg Bk 1612 Pg 962Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems Inc; Quicken Loans IncRosenheim Shawn JNot yet available
Sep 221281 Green River Rd Deed Bk 1763 Pg 1106Peth Jane SNot yet available
Sep 2338 Mountain View Dr Deed Bk 708 Pg 728Maynard Aaron; Maynard Rose Marie EstNot yet available
Sep 24(no address)Heslip Martha C; Whaley Martha HeslipNot yet available
Sep 2453 Cole Ave Deed Bk 1880 Pg 880Heslip Michael LNot yet available
Sep 2453 Cole Ave Home Bk 1348 Pg 235Heslip Michael LNot yet available
Sep 2416 Windflower Way Mtg Bk 1824 Pg 389Schirmeier Catherine; Schirmeier ScottSloan Fredrica MNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Berkshire County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Berkshire County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.