Skip to content
TownbriefBerkshire County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Berkshire County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Clarksburg Home Prices Span $10,000 to $348,000 Amid Incomplete Registry Data

Clarksburg recorded 18 property deed transactions between Sept. 25 and Oct. 24, but only five carried a sale price, ranging from $10,000 to $348,000, with a median of $50,000. The month's most notable transaction was 52 Belmar Drive, which sold for $348,000 on Oct. 14.

Email Text Facebook X

CLARKSBURG -- Eighteen property transfers were recorded in Clarksburg between Sept. 25 and Oct. 24, but only five carried a sale price in registry data so far, with figures ranging from $10,000 to $348,000.

MARKET OVERVIEW The Northern Berkshire Registry of Deeds recorded 18 transactions involving Clarksburg properties during the period. Of those, five included a sale price, ranging from $10,000 to $348,000, with a median of $50,000 among the priced sales. The remaining 13 transactions had no price yet in the data, which is common; prices typically appear in registry records about a week after recording and a missing figure does not mean a price was withheld. Based on the raw count of 18 recorded deeds, the period looks active compared to a bare handful of transactions, though the incomplete pricing makes it difficult to characterize overall market direction.

TOP SALES The highest-priced recorded sale was 52 Belmar Drive, which sold for $348,000 on Oct. 14. The sellers were listed as Erin E. Booth and Dawn M. Booth; no buyer was listed in the deed data. At 457 North Eagle Street, Gregory and Darlene Gundler bought the property for $315,000 on Sept. 29 from Mark and Melissa Denault. At 220 Henderson Road, Greylock Federal Credit Union acquired the property for $50,000 on Oct. 19 from Chance and Denise Lancaster. At 370 Cross Road, Adams Community Bank acquired the property for $50,000 on Oct. 1 from Shaun M. Lescarbeau. At 573 River Road, Lyndsey Degrenier bought the property for $10,000 on Oct. 20 from Devon C. Tosches.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN River Road saw the most deed activity of any street, with three recorded transactions: 956 River Road, 573 River Road and 155 River Road. Cross Road also had three recorded transactions, including two separate deeds tied to the same address, 370 Cross Road, recorded the same day. North Eagle Street likewise had three recorded transactions tied to the 457 North Eagle Street address. Middle Road had two recorded transactions, at 77 Middle Road and 1100 Middle Road. Among the five sales with recorded prices, all fell under $350,000, with no sales above that threshold reported in the data for this period.

MARKET NOTES Financial institutions appeared as either buyer or seller in at least nine of the 18 recorded transactions, including Adams Community Bank, Greylock Federal Credit Union, and Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems Inc./Rocket Mortgage LLC. Several of these, such as the transfers at 201 Pine Avenue, 60 Cross Road, 77 Middle Road and 457 North Eagle Street, list a bank as the seller, a pattern typically associated with bank-owned or foreclosure-related property. A handful of transfers also appear to involve family members: at 70 Brooks Heights, Tobe A. Cote transferred the property to himself and Cynthia S. Cote; at 375 East Road, William T. and Martha Beattie transferred the property to Aaron E. and Stefan R. Beattie; and at 1100 Middle Road, the deed lists Lucille M. Gageant alongside Carl J. Gageant's estate. Bed, bath and square footage figures were not available in the deed records for any property, and no condominium or multi-family designations were specified apart from a unit number listed at 65 Carson Avenue. Because 13 of the 18 transactions still lack a recorded price, the available pricing data represents a minority of the period's activity and should be read with that limitation in mind.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 281100 Middle Rd Deed Bk 1627 Pg 622Gageant Lucille M; Gageant Carl J EstNot yet available
Sep 29457 North Eagle StDenault Mark; Denault MelissaGundler Gregory; Gundler Darlene$315,000
Sep 29457 N Eagle StDenault Mark; Denault MelissaNot yet available
Oct 1370 Cross RdLescarbeau Shaun MAdams Community Bank$50,000
Oct 1370 Cross Rd Mtg Bk 1601 Pg 658Adams Community BankLescarbeau Shaun MNot yet available
Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 8375 East RdBeattie William T; Beattie MarthaBeattie Aaron E; Beattie Stefan RNot yet available
Oct 960 Cross Rd Mtg Bk 1441 Pg 154Adams Community BankJacobbe John J Jr.; Jacobbe Tammie ANot yet available
Oct 9457 N Eagle St Mtg Bk 1820 Pg 919Greylock Federal Credit UnionDenault Mark; Denault MelissaNot yet available
Oct 9155 River RdGriffin Christine A; Griffin NormanNot yet available
Oct 977 Middle Rd Mtg Bk 1601 Pg 672Adams Community BankKelly Charles F; Kelly Lucille GNot yet available
Oct 12 - Oct 18
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 1452 Belmar DrBooth Erin E; Booth Dawn M$348,000
Oct 19 - Oct 25
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 19220 Henderson RdLancaster Chance; Lancaster DeniseGreylock Federal Credit Union$50,000
Oct 1965 Carson Ave 6 Mtg Bk 1856 Pg 1060Greylock Federal Credit UnionTremblay John CNot yet available
Oct 19(no address)Unis Donna M; Tatro Donna MNot yet available
Oct 20573 River RdTosches Devon CDegrenier Lyndsey$10,000
Oct 2070 Brooks HeightsCote Tobe ACote Tobe A; Cote Cynthia SNot yet available
Oct 21956 River Rd Mtg Bk 1771 Pg 272Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems Inc; Rocket Mortgage LLCPatenaude Robert J; Patenaude Joanne MNot yet available
Oct 23201 Pine Ave Mtg Bk 1608 Pg 51Adams Community BankDorman Robert W Sr.; Dorman Robert W Jr.Not yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Berkshire County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Berkshire County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.