Skip to content
TownbriefBerkshire County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Berkshire County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

North Eagle Street sale tops Clarksburg deeds at $315,000 in September

The Northern Berkshire Registry of Deeds recorded 11 property transfers in Clarksburg between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3. Among the four transactions with a recorded sale price so far, prices ranged from $10,000 to $315,000, with a median of $40,000. The month's priciest recorded transaction wa…

Email Text Facebook X

CLARKSBURG -- Eleven deeds recorded at the Northern Berkshire Registry of Deeds between Sept. 4 and Oct. 3 show a wide spread in sale prices, from a $10,000 transfer on West Cross Road to a $315,000 sale on North Eagle Street. Several of the recorded transfers involve banks and credit unions, and prices for seven of the 11 transactions had not yet reached the registry's data as of this report.

MARKET OVERVIEW The registry recorded 11 property transfers in Clarksburg during the period. Of those, four carry a recorded sale price so far, ranging from $10,000 to $315,000, with a median of $40,000 among the priced sales. Price not yet available for the remaining seven transactions, which is typical for deed data and usually means the figure has not yet been entered into the registry's system. Based on raw count alone, 11 recorded transfers is a notable number of filings for Clarksburg in a single month, though the limited price data makes it difficult to characterize overall market direction.

TOP SALES The highest-priced recorded sale was 457 North Eagle St., which sold for $315,000 on Sept. 29. The sellers were Mark and Melissa Denault; the buyers were Gregory and Darlene Gundler. A related deed for the same address, filed the same day, lists the Denaults as sellers with no buyer listed and no recorded price.

370 Cross Rd. sold for $50,000 on Oct. 1, with Shaun M. Lescarbeau as seller and Adams Community Bank as buyer. A second deed for the same address, recorded the same day, shows Adams Community Bank transferring the property back to Lescarbeau; no price is listed for that transaction.

511 North Eagle St. sold for $30,000 on Sept. 16. Nathan P. St. Pierre was the seller; Adams Community Bank was the buyer.

634 West Cross Rd. sold for $10,000 on Sept. 14. Michael J. Bushika was the seller; Greylock Federal Credit Union was the buyer.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN North Eagle Street saw two transactions during the period: the $315,000 sale at 457 North Eagle St. and the $30,000 sale at 511 North Eagle St. Cross Road also saw two transactions: 370 Cross Rd. ($50,000) and 634 West Cross Rd. ($10,000). River Road had two deed filings for the same address, 654 River Rd., both dated Sept. 14, with Greylock Federal Credit Union as seller and Chad D. and Carin R. Degrenier as buyers; neither carries a recorded price yet. The remaining addresses, Middle Road, Lincoln Drive and Wood Road, each had a single recorded transfer, none with a price available yet.

By price tier among the four sales with recorded figures: three fall under $50,000 (West Cross Road at $10,000, North Eagle Street at $30,000, and Cross Road at $50,000), and one exceeds $300,000 (North Eagle Street at $315,000).

MARKET NOTES Several of the recorded transfers involve financial institutions as either grantor or grantee: Adams Community Bank appears in transactions tied to 370 Cross Rd. and 511 North Eagle St., Citizens Bank N.A. appears as seller at 128 Lincoln Dr., and Greylock Federal Credit Union appears in transactions tied to 634 West Cross Rd. and 654 River Rd. Bed, bath and square footage data were not available from the deed records for any property in this period. Two transfers, at 1100 Middle Rd. and 112 Wood Rd., appear to involve family or estate-related parties rather than third-party buyers; the registry data does not indicate the reason for these transfers.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 7 - Sep 13
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 9112 Wood RdBona Thomas A; Bona Kristin SBona Miranda L; Reuland Alexandra MNot yet available
Sep 14 - Sep 20
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 14634 West Cross RdBushika Michael JGreylock Federal Credit Union$10,000
Sep 14654 River Rd Mtg Bk 1680 Pg 902Greylock Federal Credit UnionDegrenier Chad D; Degrenier Carin RNot yet available
Sep 14654 River Rd Mtg Bk 1680 Pg 918Greylock Federal Credit UnionDegrenier Chad D; Degrenier Carin RNot yet available
Sep 16511 North Eagle StSt Pierre Nathan PAdams Community Bank$30,000
Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 23128 Lincoln Dr Mtg Bk 1479 Pg 556Citizens Bank N ABoulger Robert J; Boulger Ann MNot yet available
Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 281100 Middle Rd Deed Bk 1627 Pg 622Gageant Lucille M; Gageant Carl J EstNot yet available
Sep 29457 North Eagle StDenault Mark; Denault MelissaGundler Gregory; Gundler Darlene$315,000
Sep 29457 N Eagle StDenault Mark; Denault MelissaNot yet available
Oct 1370 Cross RdLescarbeau Shaun MAdams Community Bank$50,000
Oct 1370 Cross Rd Mtg Bk 1601 Pg 658Adams Community BankLescarbeau Shaun MNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Berkshire County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Berkshire County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.